February 20, 2024

Outcomes and highlights of excessive faculties and native faculties from the Southland and Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County protection areas.

E mail Every day Southtown outcomes to [email protected], Beacon-Information, Courier-Information and Naperville Solar outcomes to [email protected] and Information-Solar outcomes to [email protected].

MONDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

DeKalb 68, Naperville North 46

Elgin Academy 79, Schaumburg Christian 48

Evanston 65, De La Dalle 62 (OT)

De La Salle (14-9): Richard Lindsey 25 factors.

Joliet Central 62, Lockport 53

Lockport (7-16): Collin Miller 19 factors, 6 rebounds. Anthony Kosi 11 factors, 4 rebounds.

Lake Forest Academy 52, Parker 51

New Trier 58, North Chicago 30

Plano 90, Rochelle 67

Plano (12-11): Isaiah Martinez 16 factors. Davone Stamps 15 factors.

Wealthy Township 93, Thornridge 34

Wealthy Township (17-7, 4-3 Southland): Matt LeSure 31 factors. Victor Brown 19 factors, 7 rebounds.

St. Edward 64, Westmont 61 (OT)

St. Edward (9-14): Matthew Morrice 36 factors. Kaden Dawson 24 factors.

St. Laurence 71, Hancock 15

St. Laurence (14-10): Reggie Stevens 17 factors. Caleb Lindsey 15 factors. Nick McGuire 10 factors.

Streamwood 68, Marengo 59

Yorkville Christian 90, Morton Grove Academy 69

Yorkville Christian (12-14): Jayden Riley 36 factors.

LITTLE TEN QUARTERFINAL

Somonauk 54, Indian Creek 41

Somonauk (11-11): Carson Bahrey 23 factors.

Indian Creek (16-8): Everett Willis 16 factors. Jeffrey Probst 12 factors.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cary-Grove 53, Jacobs 24

Crane 46, Morgan Park 24

Grayslake Central 76, North Chicago 15

Hampshire 56, Dundee-Crown 36

Lincoln-Approach East 54, St. Charles East 40

Marian Central Catholic 61, Lakes 39

Lakes (10-13): Madison Twarling 15 factors.

Morgan Park Academy 53, Horizon-Science 8

Nazareth 60, Benet 55

Newark 55, Hinckley-Huge Rock 31

Hinckley-Huge Rock (16-11, 4-2 Little Ten): Sami Carlino 12 factors. Anna Herrmann 12 factors.

Plainfield South 68, Joliet Catholic 43

Plano 43, Sandwich 32

Plano (13-14): Chloe Rowe 15 factors, 12 rebounds. Josie Larson 10 factors, 8 rebounds, 4 assists.

Wealthy Township 44, Bradley-Bourbonnais 25

Romeoville 49, Oswego 45

St. Charles North 57, Plainfield East 40

St. Charles North (23-3): Katrina Stack 15 factors. Reagan Sipla 15 factors. Lelanie Posada 10 factors.

Shepard 70, Bloom 56

Shepard (14-9): Jessica Manley 25 factors. Emma Greene 17 factors.

Yorkville Christian 71, Alden-Hebron 48

GCAC TOURNAMENT

First Spherical

Aurora Central Catholic 65, Windfall 53

Windfall (13-15): Molly Knight 13 factors. Gabi Bednar 11 factors. Eilish Raines 11 factors.

Mom McAuley 59, Rosary 36

McAuley (20-6): Olivia Brown 13 factors. Delia Sullivan 13 factors.

Montini 59, De La Salle 15

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

REGIONALS

BARRINGTON

High crew: St. Charles North 139.325.

Native winner: Uneven parallel bars: Jordyn McBride, St. Charles North, 8.950.

OSWEGO CO-OP

High crew: Oswego co-op 138.650.

Native winners: Vault: Sam Phillip, Oswego co-op, 9.450. Uneven parallel bars: Phillip, Oswego co-op, 8.800. Steadiness beam: Ava Sullivan, Oswego co-op, 9.600. Ground train: Sullivan, Oswego co-op, 9.500. All-around: Sullivan, Oswego co-op, 36.775.

STEVENSON

High crew: Carmel 140.775.

Every day Southtown

Twice-weekly

Information updates from the south suburbs delivered each Monday and Wednesday

Native winners: Vault: Ava Fendel, Carmel, 9.375. Uneven parallel bars: Nora Werner, Warren, 9.525. Steadiness beam: Camryn Clark, Warren, 9.075. Ground train: Fendel, Carmel, 9.450. All-around: Alyssah Arends, Carmel, 36.550.

LOCAL COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Indiana Northwest 87, Trinity Christian 57

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Indiana Northwest 83, Trinity Christian 61

Compiled by Josh Krockey.