April 14, 2024

Outcomes and highlights of excessive faculties and native faculties from the Southland and Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County protection areas.

E-mail Each day Southtown outcomes to [email protected], Beacon-Information, Courier-Information and Naperville Solar outcomes to [email protected] and Information-Solar outcomes to [email protected].

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Andrew 67, Sandburg 48

Andrew (15-7): Kaleb Simms 21 factors. James Gallagher 17 factors, 10 rebounds. Athan Berchos 15 factors, 7 assists.

Sandburg (11-11): David Vargas 13 factors.

Antioch 48, North Chicago 32

Antioch (10-13, 7-2 Northern Lake County): Teddi Wetu 16 factors.

Bartlett 50, Elgin 40

Beecher 85, Grace Christian 51

Beecher (21-0, 9-0 River Valley): Zack Johnson 16 factors, 4 assists. Ethan Rydberg 10 factors. Jack Hayhurst 10 factors.

Bolingbrook 82, Lincoln-Means Central 61

Bradley-Bourbonnais 56, Lincoln-Means East 42

Lincoln-Means East (15-6): Karson Thomas 20 factors.

Brother Rice 67, Fenwick 51

Brother Rice (21-3, 4-1 CCL Blue): Tyler Wooten 20 factors. Caden Workman 20 factors. Marcos Gonzales 19 factors.

Burlington Central 55, Dundee-Crown 30

Cary-Grove 39, Hampshire 27

De La Salle 62, St. Ignatius 58

De La Salle (14-8, 2-2 CCL Blue): Richard Lindsey 23 factors. Charles Barnes 12 factors.

DePaul Prep 62, Leo 23

Eisenhower 78, Evergreen Park 69

Eisenhower (17-6, 7-1 SSC Purple): Cam Ellis 24 factors, 13 rebounds. A.J. Abrams 21 factors. Micah Calvin 11 factors.

Evergreen (16-8, 6-3): Billy Buchanan 21 factors. Lonnie Mosley 16 factors. Ulises Cardenas 12 factors. Nolan Sexton 12 factors.

Fenton 75, Larkin 29

Glenbrook North 43, Deerfield 37

Grayslake Central 50, Grant 47

Grayslake Central (14-7, 7-2 Northern Lake County): Xavi Granville 19 factors. Jayden Corridor 11 factors.

Hinckley-Huge Rock 61, IMSA 52

Hinckley-Huge Rock (13-10, 6-1 Little Ten): Martin Ledbetter 20 factors, 20 rebounds.

Homewood-Flossmoor 83, Lincoln-Means West 41

H-F (20-2): Carson Brownfield 18 factors, 9 rebounds. Gianni Cobb 18 factors. Bryce Heard 13 factors.

Huntley 52, Jacobs 50

Indian Creek 73, Hiawatha 52

Indian Creek (16-7, 6-2 Little Ten): Everett Willis 19 factors. Jeffrey Probst 18 factors. Jakob McNally 12 factors.

Johnsburg 51, Sandwich 44

Kankakee 88, Thornridge 52

Lake Forest 82, Zion-Benton 49

Lake Forest (17-5, 8-1 North Suburban): Tommie Aberle 17 factors. Hudson Scroggins 13 factors.

Lakes 59, Spherical Lake 24

Lakes (9-14, 6-3 Northern Lake County): Jimmy Kania 14 factors.

Lemont 62, Oak Forest 34

Lemont (15-7, 8-1 SSC Blue): Ryan Runaas 11 factors. Zane Schneider 10 factors.

Marist 63, Marian Catholic 48

Mount Carmel 51, St. Rita 38

Mount Carmel (23-3, 5-0 CCL Blue): Noah Mister 15 factors.

Neuqua Valley 61, Naperville Central 43

Newark 56, Somonauk 24

Newark (5-14, 2-4 Little Ten): Dylan Lengthy 24 factors, 9 rebounds. Lance Pasakarnis 14 factors, 5 assists.

Northridge 70, Elgin Academy 62

Oak Garden 70, Shepard 47

Oak Garden (14-6, 7-1 SSC Purple): Jack Dempsey 18 factors. Donte Montgomery 16 factors. Henry Martinez 10 factors.

Oswego East 45, Minooka 38

Plano 71, Woodstock North 48

Plano (11-11, 5-2 Kishwaukee River): Isaiah Martinez 15 factors, 11 rebounds.

Reavis 54, Argo 51

Reavis (11-11, 4-5 SSC Purple): Yigit Akgunlu 21 factors.

Argo (6-17, 1-8): Darron Greer 18 factors.

St. Viator 74, Joliet Catholic 45

Stagg 52, Lockport 38

Stagg (14-9): Domas Narcevicius 17 factors. Connor Williams 9 factors, 7 rebounds, 4 assists.

Lockport (7-15): Bryce Turner 14 factors.

Stevenson 60, Mundelein 48

Stevenson (16-6, 6-3 North Suburban): Jack Dabbs 25 factors. Aidan Bardic 12 factors. Atticus Richmond 10 factors.

Mundelein (8-16, 2-7): Derek Bishop 29 factors.

Vernon Hills 59, Niles North 36

Warren 51, Lake Zurich 46

Warren (21-4, 7-2 North Suburban): Jaxson Davis 20 factors.

Lake Zurich (15-5, 7-2): Anton Strelnikov 15 factors.

Waubonsie Valley 48, Metea Valley 45

Wauconda 68, Grayslake North 42

Wauconda (14-8, 8-1 Northern Lake County): Cayden Mudd 18 factors, 5 rebounds. Braeden Carlsen 17 factors. Zach Miller 11 factors.

Grayslake North (6-17, 2-7): Jayden Hunt 18 factors. Uros Mitrovich 16 factors.

Waukegan 64, Libertyville 62

Waukegan (14-9, 4-5 North Suburban): Nehemiah Dunn 21 factors. Carter Newsome 14 factors. Brandon Phillips 11 factors.

Libertyville (8-14, 2-7): Bryce Wegrzyn 15 factors. Liam Hanson 15 factors.

Wheaton North 57, St. Charles East 30

Wheaton St. Francis 58, Marmion 31

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Antioch 51, Grayslake North 45

Antioch (16-7): Heidi Rathmann 17 factors.

Ashton-Franklin Middle 39, Hinckley-Huge Rock 34

Batavia 54, Geneva 53 (OT)

Burlington Central 45, Dundee-Crown 30

Burlington Central (11-10, 7-5 Fox Valley): Emersyn Fry 13 factors. Emma Payton 11 factors.

Gardner-South Wilmington 72, Illinois Lutheran 26

Hampshire 50, Cary-Grove 39

Hampshire (15-10, 10-2 Fox Valley): Ashley Herzing 21 factors.

Kaneland 68, Morris 43

Kaneland (18-8, 6-1 Interstate Eight): Lexi Schueler 27 factors. Kendra Brown 26 factors.

Lake Zurich 48, Warren 30

Libertyville 73, Waukegan 20

Libertyville (22-4, 10-2 North Suburban): Madison Sears 19 factors. Elinor Lindal 13 factors.

Morgan Park Academy 60, British Worldwide 32

Ottawa 52, Sandwich 38

Plainfield South 53, West Aurora 43

St. Charles North 61, St. Charles East 48

St. Charles North (22-3, 9-2 DuKane): Reagan Sipla 23 factors.

Shepard 49, Oak Garden 40

Stevenson 58, Mundelein 30

Stevenson (22-3, 11-0 North Suburban): Nisha Musunuri 23 factors. Emory Klatt 14 factors. Sydney Rosland 10 factors.

Streamwood 56, East Aurora 32

WRESTLING

ESCC TOURNAMENT

High native groups: 1. Joliet Catholic 252, 2. Marist 217.5.

Native winners: 106 kilos: Luke Foster, JCA. 113: Max Cumbee, JCA. 120: Jason Hampton, JCA. 126: Michael Esteban, Marist. 138: Donavon Allen, Marist. 150: Will Denny, Marist. 157: Luke Hamiti, JCA. 165: Max Corral, JCA. 175: Ricky Ericksen, Marist. 190: Nico Ronchetti, JCA. 215: Tom O’Brien, Marist. 285: Dillan Johnson, JCA.

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ag. Science 68, South Shore 21

Ag. Science (13-8, 8-1 Public White-South): C.T. Taylor 17 factors. Glen Howell 13 factors. Antonio Waters 10 factors.

Aurora Central Catholic 53, Mooseheart 31

Bloom 63, Crete-Monee 58

Bloom (13-6, 5-1 Southland): Amare Pryor 17 factors, 6 assists. Payton Edwards 15 factors, 5 assists. Santana Flowers 12 factors, 17 rebounds.

Glenbard South 54, East Aurora 49

Harvest Christian 78, Schaumburg Christian 61

Hillcrest 70, Tinley Park 59

Lake Park 53, Geneva 18

Morgan Park 84, Vocational 52

Windfall 63, Morris 51

Windfall (Sep 11): Seth Cheney 18 factors. Kyle Lipke 15 factors. Zach Ford 11 factors.

St. Laurence 66, Windfall-St. Mel 29

St. Laurence (13-9, 6-0 CCL White): Josh Pickett 15 factors. Bradley Stratton 10 factors.

Sandwich 49, Richmond-Burton 38

Thornton 54, Wealthy Township 43

Wheaton North 58, St. Charles East 32

Yorkville 57, West Aurora 50

Yorkville Christian 75, South Beloit 58

Yorkville Christian (10-14): Zach Marini 32 factors.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Alden-Hebron 62, Westminster Christian 31

Bartlett 66, Elgin 28

Bartlett (12-14, 8-6 Upstate Eight): Amadea Montijo 16 factors. Emily Linkevich 11 factors. Megan Kron 10 factors.

Beecher 47, Gardner-South Wilmington 39

Beecher (13-12, 9-3 River Valley): Evelyn Jablonski 19 factors.

Bloom 66, Crete-Monee 43

Bolingbrook 53, Homewood-Flossmoor 41

Crystal Lake Central 58, Jacobs 18

Glenbard South 53, East Aurora 29

Harvest Christian 56, Schaumburg Christian 49

Hillcrest 41, Tinley Park 34

Illinois Lutheran 44, Donovan 26

Kankakee 57, Thornwood 18

Lemont 47, Oak Forest 34

Lemont (Sep 11, 3-5 SSC Blue): Abbey Lakickas 13 factors. Gina Pontrelli 11 factors.

Lincoln-Means East 60, Lockport 41

Lincoln-Means East (21-4, 3-3 SWSC Blue): Hayven Smith 20 factors; surpassed 1,000 profession factors.

Lockport (12-15, 0-5): Laura Arstikaitis 12 factors.

Lincoln-Means West 58, Andrew 49

Lincoln-Means West (11-14, 4-2 SWSC Purple): Caroline Smith 16 factors. Peyton Madl 16 factors.

Mom McAuley 44, Lincoln-Means Central 38

Lincoln-Means Central (14-10): Gracen Gehrke 10 factors. Lina Panos 10 factors.

Nazareth 56, Marist 30

Oswego East 50, Minooka 43

Oswego East (12-10): Aubrey Lamberti 15 factors. Desiree Merritt 11 factors. Ava Valek 10 factors.

Plainfield North 59, Oswego 50

Resurrection 47, Vernon Hills 29

St. Edward 47, Timothy Christian 30

St. Edward (13-11, 4-2 Chicagoland Christian): Jordin Sauls 16 factors. Elizabeth Leadly 12 factors.

Somonauk 36, Earlville 22

Somonauk: Haley McCoy 16 factors, 10 rebounds, 3 steals.

South Elgin 53, Streamwood 31

Stagg 45, Bradley-Bourbonnais 28

Stagg (16-9, 3-3 SWSC Purple): Abbey Hobart 19 factors. Ameli Sanchez 15 factors.

T.F. North 62, Richards 47

T.F. North (17-10, 9-0 SSC Blue): Gabrielle McClain 20 factors. Lauryn Jackson 17 factors. Treasured Aqwu 13 factors.

Richards (8-12, 5-3 SSC Purple): Kailey Moore 13 factors. Brittany Williams 12 factors.

Waubonsie Valley 73, Metea Valley 29

Waubonsie (23-2, 7-0 DuPage Valley): Hannah Laub scored 1,000th profession level.

Yorkville Christian 63, Chicago Christian 36

LOCAL COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

McHenry 66, Prairie State 65

Milwaukee Tech (Wis.) 111, Joliet 104

Moraine Valley 118, Elgin 91

South Suburban 111, Olive-Harvey 76

South Suburban (20-2): Jemel Jones 26 factors, 11 rebounds, 10 assists.

Each day Southtown

Twice-weekly

Information updates from the south suburbs delivered each Monday and Wednesday

Waubonsee 89, Lake County 69

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Lake County 73, Waubonsee 61

McHenry 79, Prairie State 74

Milwaukee Tech (Wis.) 75, Joliet 62

Moraine Valley 90, Elgin 65

Compiled by Josh Krockey.